School4life-Logo

Privacy Information

Privacy Policy for Non-Governmental Organizations (NGO) registered in Switzerland and Germany

1. Processing of Personal Data

We, as the controllers of your data, process personal data, hereinafter referred to as “data,” to the extent necessary for the provision of a functional and user-friendly website, including its contents and the services offered there. The processing activities encompass various operations defined in Article 4 No. 1 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These operations include collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, or otherwise making available, alignment, combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction of personal data, whether automated or not.

This privacy policy aims to inform you about the type, scope, purpose, duration, and legal basis of the processing of personal data, either under our control or in conjunction with others. Furthermore, we provide information about third-party components used to optimize our website and enhance the user experience, which may involve these third parties processing the data they collect and control.

2. Information about the Controllers

The party responsible for this website, acting as the controller, for the purposes of data protection law is as follows:

NGO: School4Life

Representative: Agnes Ellis

Address: Furtbachweg 59, CH-8304 Wallisellen

Email: info@school4life.org

Access to your data is restricted to the members of the Board and Core Team as listed under the “Meet the Team” section on this website.

3. Rights of Users and Data Subjects

Users and data subjects have the following rights concerning the data processing described in detail below:

  • Right to confirmation: Users have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether their personal data is being processed, along with information about the data, its nature, and copies of the data (see also Article 15 GDPR).
  • Right to rectification: Users have the right to rectify or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal data (see also Article 16 GDPR).
  • Right to erasure: Users have the right to the immediate erasure of their personal data (see also Article 17 GDPR). Alternatively, if further processing is necessary as stipulated in Article 17(3) GDPR, users may request a restriction of processing (see also Article 18 GDPR).
  • Right to data portability: Users have the right to receive copies of their personal data, provided by them, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to transmit this data to other providers/controllers (see also Article 20 GDPR).
  • Right to lodge a complaint: Users have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Datenschutzstelle Zug, Seestrasse 2, Regierungsgeb√§ude am Postplatz, Postfach, 6301 Zug) if they believe that the processing of their personal data by the controller breaches data protection provisions (see also Article 77 GDPR).

Furthermore, the controller is obligated to inform all recipients to whom personal data has been disclosed about any corrections, deletions, or restrictions placed on the processing, as per Article 16, 17(1), and 18 GDPR. However, this obligation does not apply if such notification is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. Nevertheless, users have the right to information about these recipients.

Similarly, under Article 21 GDPR, users and data subjects have the right to object to the future processing of their personal data by the controller, pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. In particular, users may object to data processing for the purposes of direct advertising.

Users who receive our email newsletter will have their email address exclusively used for this purpose. If a user wishes to unsubscribe from receiving the newsletter, they must notify School4Life in writing via email at info@school4life.org.

4. Information about Data Processing

The data processed when using our website will be deleted or blocked as soon as its storage purpose no longer applies, unless the deletion is in violation of any legal storage obligations or unless otherwise specified.

Help us to create a better future

Receive the latest news

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get notified about new articles